Study in New Zealand

31

August, 2018

Study in New Zealand

Nowadays , Study Abroad has been at Forefront of the Student Aspirations. Studying abroad has almost become a trend in youngsters for having a career abroad. Studying in Abroad is like the Bridging the Gap between Students Ambitions and their dreams as it is not just limited to Textual Knowledge but it will give them exposure at an International Level.The Most Preferred Study Destinations are US, UK, Australia, New Zealand.

Here is something about New Zealand. Why New Zealand is increasingly becoming a popular destination for study abroad. Cost effective studies , shorter duration courses ,beautiful & serene landscapes, post study work visa , flexible stay back options these are some of the factors why students choose to study in New Zealand. With the new post study work visa rules announced by NZ Immigration on 8 th August the demand for studying in New Zealand will increase. The new work visa rules for International Students are aimed at ensuring that skilled students are given a chance to look for jobs and are able to contribute to the country.

From the thought of Studying abroad to Securing the Bands in IELTS, From Selecting the University to making an Application and From Finance to Visa every Procedure is easy going in New Zealand. The new Post Study Work visa rules in New Zealand announced on 8 th August 2018 give the Student an Incentive to Study in New Zealand , it is aimed to provide a pathway for easy PR in NZ for students who have required skills and qualifications New Zealand needs. There is an added incentive for longer work permits if students are studying in regions outside of Auckland.

The Student pursuing Level 4-6 which is Certificate Courses will be eligible for 1-year Post Study Open Work Visa.

The Students pursuing Non Degree Level 7 Programs i.e Graduate Diploma Courses, they are allowed 2 years Work Permit if they are working towards registration with Professional bodies.

Those students who are studying outside Auckland for Level 4-6 & Non Degree level 7 ie , Graduate Diploma are Permitted for 2 years open work permit after study.

The Students pursuing Bachelors at Level 7 or any above Qualification eg PG Diploma or Masters is eligible for 3 years Work Permit irrespective of the location of their studies.

So, the changes made in the Rules and Regulations will attract more International Students as changes are made with an intention to retain students in NZ who have the required skills and qualification which NZ needs.

Share your comments

shares